Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Fps help

  1. #1
    New Member Cupidhead GrimyXGrim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    6
    3
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 487
    Achievements:
    Tagger Third Class 1 year registered 1000 Experience Points
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation Fps help

    so pretty much im having FPS problems while playing smite, currently playing at highest resolution with all other settings on low (tried lowering resolution and did not help) and get around 30-40 fps but as soon as i get into fights with other players it drops to 10-25 fps and lags a little making it harder to land attacks and abilitys.. also tried disabling ragdoll effects, it seemed to help a little but not really
    here are my pc specs, any tips suggestions or help is greatly appreciated thanks guys

    Operating System:
    Windows 2.6.2.9200
    CPU Type:
    AMD A8-4500M APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics
    CPU Speed:
    1.92 GHz
    System Memory:
    3.72 GB
    Video Card Model:
    AMD Radeon HD 7640G
    Video Card Memory:
    2.11 GB
    Video Card Driver:
    aticfx32.dll
    Desktop Resolution:
    1366x768
    Hard Disk Size:
    628.09 GB
    Hard Disk Free Space:
    480.13 GB (76%)
    Download Speed:
    873.44 kB/s (7 mbps)

  2. #2
    Senior Member Honoured Chaeote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Behind You O.O
    Posts
    862
    6
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience Points Tagger Third Class Repped! Third Class 1 year registered
    Rep Power
    6
    Windows 2.6.2.9200
    What version of windows is this? 7? 8? 32 bit, or 64 bit.

    EDIT:

    AMD Radeon HD 7640G
    Oh, you're on a laptop... Well there's your problem, I looked it up, and that video card has no dedicated video memory of it's own, it completely relies on your system Memory.

    and given the fact that your saying this:

    Video Card Memory: 2.11 GB
    Probably means you're using WAY to much of your system memory for graphics. There isn't anything left to actually run your OS and programs. (Windows requires a GB+ on it's own)

    Only thing you can do is to reduce the graphics options until you get to a playable point, or upgrade.
    Last edited by Chaeote; 04-24-2014 at 07:37 AM.

  3. #3
    Banned Honoured
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    528
    8
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 718
    Achievements:
    Conversation Starter 1 year registered 5000 Experience Points
    Rep Power
    0
    This helped me a lot

    look for the battleEngine notepad on your pc

    ctrl+f and look for maxsmoothedframerate, and then look for the one that says 150.00

    Set the minsmoothedframerate to 0
    and set the max to any number you prefer or works good enough for you and check it in smite via /stat fps

  4. #4
    Senior Member Honoured Chaeote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Behind You O.O
    Posts
    862
    6
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience Points Tagger Third Class Repped! Third Class 1 year registered
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by CorruptedFiles View Post
    This helped me a lot

    look for the battleEngine notepad on your pc

    ctrl+f and look for maxsmoothedframerate, and then look for the one that says 150.00

    Set the minsmoothedframerate to 0
    and set the max to any number you prefer or works good enough for you and check it in smite via /stat fps
    That only works if you have the resources for it, The minsmoothedframerate is for frame-skipping, setting it to 0, just makes sure that it doesn't skip frames (which if you have the hardware, it won't anyway)

    Changing the MAXsmoothedframerate too high, can actually cause more problems with screen-tearing, and only works if you have V-sync turned off anyway.

  5. #5
    Banned Honoured
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    528
    8
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 718
    Achievements:
    Conversation Starter 1 year registered 5000 Experience Points
    Rep Power
    0
    just trying to help...

    150 fps was good for my 8GBRAM and GTX660
    But on 70FPS adjusted in the BattleEngine it runs a lot smoother for me at max settings

  6. #6
    New Member Cupidhead GrimyXGrim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    6
    3
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 487
    Achievements:
    Tagger Third Class 1 year registered 1000 Experience Points
    Rep Power
    0
    im on windows 8
    since its a problem of memory usage, will turning off backround apps like xfire or steam make a difference or do those use such little memory it doesnt matter
    and all my graphic options are on low, so theres pretty much nothing i can do? changing resolution did not seem to make a difference

  7. #7
    Senior Member Honoured Chaeote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Behind You O.O
    Posts
    862
    6
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience Points Tagger Third Class Repped! Third Class 1 year registered
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by CorruptedFiles View Post
    just trying to help...

    150 fps was good for my 8GBRAM and GTX660
    But on 70FPS adjusted in the BattleEngine it runs a lot smoother for me at max settings
    Yeah, because you have the RAM and a decent card.

    If you have vsync on it sets the game's FPS to run the same as the refresh rate of your monitor.

    So if your monitor refresh rate is 60Hz, turning on Vsync will cap the game at 60FPS.

    If you turn Vsync off, the game will run at the highest FPS your system can manage. However, if this is a lot higher than your refresh rate, it can cause screen tearing and artifacts.

    Setting Maxsmoothframerate, is sorta like splitting the difference. The game CAN run at a high FPS, but it'll do what it can to limit you to 70fps. It allows you to get a few more FPS past your refresh rate without causing graphical errors.

  8. #8
    Banned Honoured
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    528
    8
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 718
    Achievements:
    Conversation Starter 1 year registered 5000 Experience Points
    Rep Power
    0
    Try upgrading your RAM first and yes it does matter, in task manager you can view how much memory a app takes up from your system

    Quote Originally Posted by Chaeote View Post
    Yeah, because you have the RAM and a decent card.

    If you have vsync on it sets the game's FPS to run the same as the refresh rate of your monitor.

    So if your monitor refresh rate is 60Hz, turning on Vsync will cap the game at 60FPS.

    If you turn Vsync off, the game will run at the highest FPS your system can manage. However, if this is a lot higher than your refresh rate, it can cause screen tearing and artifacts.

    Setting Maxsmoothframerate, is sorta like splitting the difference. The game CAN run at a high FPS, but it'll do what it can to limit you to 70fps. It allows you to get a few more FPS past your refresh rate without causing graphical errors.
    never had any errors but my card would set fan speed a lot higher when i was on 150 fps which made my PC sound like the original xbox 1/vacuum cleaner so with this setting it runs on a smooth 30% fan speed which is a bit more quiet
    Last edited by CorruptedFiles; 04-24-2014 at 07:57 AM.

  9. #9
    New Member Cupidhead GrimyXGrim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    6
    3
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 487
    Achievements:
    Tagger Third Class 1 year registered 1000 Experience Points
    Rep Power
    0
    can u upgrade ram on laptops?

  10. #10
    Junior Member Senior Cupidhead Sheepination's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Somewhere in the grass
    Posts
    83
    3
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Achievements:
    Tagger Third Class Repped! Third Class 1000 Experience Points 1 year registered
    Rep Power
    6
    Depends on the laptop, but you can on most
    [IMG.]http://i.imgur.com/jkQlARY.png?1[/.IMG] \\Hirez give us images in our signatures plea//

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •