Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Fps help

  1. #11
    Banned Honoured
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    528
    8
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 718
    Achievements:
    Conversation Starter 1 year registered 5000 Experience Points
    Rep Power
    0
    not on every laptop, but usually you can in recent ones, my brother has one and he can add 1 more module

  2. #12
    Senior Member Honoured Chaeote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Behind You O.O
    Posts
    862
    6
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience Points Tagger Third Class Repped! Third Class 1 year registered
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by GrimyXGrim View Post
    im on windows 8
    since its a problem of memory usage, will turning off backround apps like xfire or steam make a difference or do those use such little memory it doesnt matter
    and all my graphic options are on low, so theres pretty much nothing i can do? changing resolution did not seem to make a difference
    Yeah turning the stuff off can make a difference, you could TRY messing with your pagefile (but that might just screw it up worse, and will increase the harddrive's active read/writes, so, do so at your own risk).

    You can also try this:

    http://event.msi.com/vga/afterburner/download.htm

    I've had some success with it, but it's only gonna help if you're just shy of the minimum requirements, it wont turn your computer into a beast.

    Just leave it all on defaults (leave fan on auto), and just move the Core Clock and Memory Clock sliders up little by little, don't crank em, cause that could cause more problems. You can usually edge a few more Mhz outta your machine.

    For instance, your cards specs say:

    http://www.notebookcheck.net/AMD-Rad...G.69836.0.html

    Core Speed * 497 - 686 MHz
    Shader Speed * 497 - 686 MHz
    So I wouldn't move the core clock past 686

    As for Memory clock, just do it little by little, and try to keep it in multiples of 8.

  3. #13
    New Member Cupidhead GrimyXGrim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    6
    3
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 487
    Achievements:
    Tagger Third Class 1 year registered 1000 Experience Points
    Rep Power
    0
    i have a toshiba satellite L855D with windows 8 64 bit
    it says i got 4gb of ram and 3.47 usable, that not enough?

  4. #14
    Senior Member Honoured Chaeote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Behind You O.O
    Posts
    862
    6
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience Points Tagger Third Class Repped! Third Class 1 year registered
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by GrimyXGrim View Post
    i have a toshiba satellite L855D with windows 8 64 bit
    it says i got 4gb of ram and 3.47 usable, that not enough?
    Compare this:

    http://www.toshiba.com/us/computers/...50/L855D-S5117

    To these:

    Minimum requirements

    OS: Windows XP SP2, Windows Vista or Windows 7
    Processor: Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz or Althon X2 2.7 GHz
    RAM: 2GB (XP), 3GB (Vista, Win7)
    Graphic card: ATI or Nvidia graphics card with 512MB video ram or better and Shader Model 3.0+ support. (ATI Radeon 3870 or higher, Nvidia GeForce 8800 GT or higher).
    Sound card: DirectX compatible sound card
    Hard drive: 10 GB free

    Recommended system requirements

    OS:64-bit: Vista, Win 7, Win 8
    Processor:Intel Core i5-750, 2.67 GHz / AMD Phenom II X4 965, 3.4 GHz
    Memory:4 GB RAM
    Graphics:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 / AMD Radeon HD 6950 or better with 768 MB+ of VRAM (DirectX 11 Compatible)
    Hard Drive Space:10 GB
    Other Requirements:Broadband Internet connection

  5. #15
    New Member Cupidhead GrimyXGrim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    6
    3
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 487
    Achievements:
    Tagger Third Class 1 year registered 1000 Experience Points
    Rep Power
    0
    downloaded MSIafterburner and core clock was allrdy maxed out at 654 should i not mess with it then? and memory clock scale is at very minumum so i guess ill try sliding that up

  6. #16
    Senior Member Honoured Chaeote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Behind You O.O
    Posts
    862
    6
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience Points Tagger Third Class Repped! Third Class 1 year registered
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by GrimyXGrim View Post
    downloaded MSIafterburner and core clock was allrdy maxed out at 654 should i not mess with it then? and memory clock scale is at very minumum so i guess ill try sliding that up
    Yeah not much you can do with the core clock then. Like I said, it'll only give you a small boost if anything.

  7. #17
    Member Worshipper Chlamydia1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    459
    4
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 177
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience Points Repped! Third Class 1 year registered
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by CorruptedFiles View Post
    just trying to help...

    150 fps was good for my 8GBRAM and GTX660
    But on 70FPS adjusted in the BattleEngine it runs a lot smoother for me at max settings
    What's your CPU? I rarely get over 120 with that card, and it dips to 70-80 in big team fights. With DX11 enabled (before they took it out of the game), I was getting around 60-80 and sub-40 in team fights.

  8. #18
    Banned Honoured
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    528
    8
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 718
    Achievements:
    Conversation Starter 1 year registered 5000 Experience Points
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Chlamydia1 View Post
    What's your CPU? I rarely get over 120 with that card, and it dips to 70-80 in big team fights. With DX11 enabled (before they took it out of the game), I was getting around 60-80 and sub-40 in team fights.
    AMD Athlon II X4 760K Black Edition Boxed
    i never had DX enabled and with this edit, i did in the BattleEngine file i can get a 70 FPS constant without dips
    Last edited by CorruptedFiles; 04-24-2014 at 10:07 AM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •