Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: SOLUTION TO CRASH 16 APRIL / minimizing at launch.

  1. #1
    Member Worshipper MountainGoat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    385
    7
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 893
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience Points Tagger First Class! Repped! Third Class 1 year registered
    Rep Power
    7

    Exclamation SOLUTION TO CRASH 16 APRIL / minimizing at launch.

    Hey!

    Due to the big update, it seems a bunch of people are experiencing crashes and etc. related to simply opening the game.
    I myself experienced that the game would just minimize. I've posted this as a few replies, but I thought I might as well make a thread so more people will spot it.

    You need to find your Smite config files; these should be in something like \Documents\My Games\Smite\BattleGame\Config .

    Open up BattleSystemSettings.ini , and change every ResX and ResY to your system's resolution instead of 800x600.

    If you know of any other solutions, please share!

  2. #2
    Member Worshipper HellShoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    360
    5
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class 1000 Experience Points Repped! Third Class 1 year registered
    Rep Power
    7
    Bump for visibility.
    IMAGE HERE

  3. #3
    Member Worshipper MountainGoat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    385
    7
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 893
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience Points Tagger First Class! Repped! Third Class 1 year registered
    Rep Power
    7
    In case this will help someone else

    Quote Originally Posted by PhazeShift View Post
    Hey guys, some of the methods prior to this will probably work, but they didn't for me. I tried validating/repairing, re-running the pre-reqs, and changing my resolution inside the documents. None of the three worked, but as un-conventional as this sounds, when you play the game it will minimize. When you click on the game on your taskbar it comes up as black and then re-minimizes. When it comes up with the black screen, spam click it and it opened for me. It will be in a lower resolution than your computer runs it in, so change that when you get into the game.

  4. #4
    New Member Cupidhead tri23QC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    4
    3
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 531
    Achievements:
    1 year registered 1000 Experience Points
    Rep Power
    0
    You can also just do 1 click with the left bouton of your mouse when you see the black window while opening the game.

    NOTE: that the resolution will be realy low but you can change it (the game will reminimize when you will apply but this time you can re-open it :P

    have nice game!

  5. #5
    Member Worshipper MountainGoat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    385
    7
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 893
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience Points Tagger First Class! Repped! Third Class 1 year registered
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by tri23QC View Post
    You can also just do 1 click with the left bouton of your mouse when you see the black window while opening the game.

    NOTE: that the resolution will be realy low but you can change it (the game will reminimize when you will apply but this time you can re-open it :P

    have nice game!
    Thanks, the more solutions the better.

  6. #6
    Member Worshipper MountainGoat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    385
    7
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 893
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience Points Tagger First Class! Repped! Third Class 1 year registered
    Rep Power
    7
    Bump... So others in need can easier find it.

  7. #7
    New Member Cupidhead Xlab3000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1
    1
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 388
    Rep Power
    0
    The game opened for the first time but when I it was loading to the gameplay that's when it stopped working.

  8. #8
    New Member Cupidhead Ewmahgawd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    3
    1
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Rep Power
    0
    I changed the resolutions but when I click play and then click on the black screen still nothing happens. then I shut of my laptop and when i turned it back on i was at the login screen but when i logg in i am unable to connect to the server , on several accounts

  9. #9
    New Member Cupidhead NorthernStarmie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1
    1
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 388
    Rep Power
    0
    When i change the resolution to 1920 by 1080 it wont let me save the text file. it says read only.

  10. #10
    New Member Cupidhead TyJaff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1
    1
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 388
    Rep Power
    0
    If the game still won't launch after altering the ini file, drop your computer resolution then run the game. Once the game has opened up successfully, go back to your desktop and set your computer resolution back to where you want it and then adjust the in game settings. That worked for me!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •