Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Smite replaced with Paladins

  1. #1
    New Member Cupidhead Arimasen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    1
    1
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 386
    Rep Power
    0

    Smite replaced with Paladins

    Hi guys

    Is anyone else in the same boat as me?

    Issue: I launch smite the usual way through the shortcut. Launcher pops up. Steam says im in SMITE. Launcher says i'm playing Paladins. When I press play, it gives me game launch error.

    I have never downloaded or played paladins.

    What do?

  2. #2
    New Member Cupidhead LogiXs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    3
    1
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Achievements:
    3 months registered 250 Experience Points
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm having the same issue. (I'm also running on Mac)
    Dont know if that affects it

  3. #3
    New Member Cupidhead Vexnum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    1
    1
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 388
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by LogiXs View Post
    I'm having the same issue. (I'm also running on Mac)
    Dont know if that affects it
    This is the exact same for me as well... the launcher deploys the paladins login

  4. #4
    Junior Member Cupidhead Geisser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    22
    4
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 552
    Achievements:
    1 year registered 1000 Experience Points
    Rep Power
    0
    Same error is giving to me, running on Mac too.

  5. #5
    New Member Cupidhead Njoapte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    1
    1
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 388
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Geisser View Post
    Same error is giving to me, running on Mac too.
    Hi all, I have the same problem and it may be Steam related. However, it seems that the Smite application is still on my hard drive, I just have to launch it from the folder where it's installed:

    /Users/YOURUSERHERE/Library/Application Support/Steam/steamapps/common/SMITE/HirezLauncherUI.app

    Hope this helps you!

  6. #6
    New Member Cupidhead LogiXs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    3
    1
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Achievements:
    3 months registered 250 Experience Points
    Rep Power
    0
    I FOUND A FIX! Go to your steam page. Right click on Smite, go to Properties, Local Files, Browse local files From there Locate the common folder, then the SMITE folder, then the HirezLauncherUI After that, right click on the HirezLauncherUI and click "show package contents" Once it takes you to the Contents Folder, locate the MacOS folder, and inside of that click on the HirezLauncherUI process.

    That got the launcher to work correctly for me

    GL and hope this is fixed ASAP

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •