PDA

View Full Version : Why can't I buy items after a reconnection?



Mishrito
10-07-2016, 03:13 PM
This is an issue that I've been having for a long time now (some 2 years?), but today I finally felt compelled to post it here since with the server instability recently it has become extremely annoying (among other things in smite).

So everytime I reconnect to a game after having restarted the game (for various reasons, among them getting kicked to home screen from the loading screen and then having to restart), I can't buy items because the item list is empty and nothing is selectable.

This is what it looks like ingame
http://imgur.com/LtA7Xgq
http://imgur.com/bx7xTHm

Why is this a thing? Is it actually taking time to load all the pictures from the disk to display? If yes why can't we just see the names of the items so that at least we can buy them? Or does it have to load that as well? How hard is it to load text?

TheMoldyBanana
10-07-2016, 03:19 PM
This is an issue that I've been having for a long time now (some 2 years?), but today I finally felt compelled to post it here since with the server instability recently it has become extremely annoying (among other things in smite).

So everytime I reconnect to a game after having restarted the game (for various reasons, among them getting kicked to home screen from the loading screen and then having to restart), I can't buy items because the item list is empty and nothing is selectable.

This is what it looks like ingame
http://imgur.com/LtA7Xgq
http://imgur.com/bx7xTHm

Why is this a thing? Is it actually taking time to load all the pictures from the disk to display? If yes why can't we just see the names of the items so that at least we can buy them? Or does it have to load that as well? How hard is it to load text?

This is weird, usually when that happens to me I click on the all items tab, then go back, and they're loaded in.

Try making a support ticket if someone from Hi-Rez does not reply to this. - http://status.hirezstudios.com/

Mishrito
10-08-2016, 06:26 AM
Thanks for replying. Also I just noticed that I have posted this in the wrong section. This is not (just?) a Smite Mac bug; I'm on Windows. So if someone could move this thread to the general bug section that'd be great, thanks.